PRIVACY POLICY – 18/12/2014

Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Pty Ltd ACN 004 082 053 (“APPco“, “we“, “our” or “us“) is the publisher of several printed online publications relating to the pharmaceutical industry, including the Australian Journal of Pharmacy, Business Class, and Post Script.

APPco also operates several websites, including its main website under the domain name www.appco.com.au, as well as individual websites for its publications including www.ajp.com.au and www.postscript.com.au (“Websites“).

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy of the personal information of our members, potential members, visitors to our Websites and other individuals we deal with.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by APPco, and is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which apply to APPco pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“).

You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy by subscribing to one of APPco’s publications and/or by your use of the Websites.

In the event of inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.

How is personal information collected by APPco?

APPco primarily collects personal information about individuals when they subscribe to one or more of PDL’s publications.

We also collect personal information about individuals from our parent company, Pharmaceutical Defence Limited ABN 51 004 065 794 (“PDL“), as PDL’s members are given a free subscription to APPco’s publications. When a person joins PDL as a member, PDL passes on the member’s name and contact details to APPco, unless the person requests otherwise.

We will also collect personal information directly from subscribers and other persons if they contact us with an enquiry (such as by telephoning or emailing us), or if they submit entries to competitions we have organised.

Finally, we automatically collect certain information from users of our Websites.

We will take reasonable steps to notify individuals about our collection of their personal information, and will provide all relevant information prescribed under the Privacy Act.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information we receive if we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect that information under the Privacy Act.

What kinds of personal information are collected by APPco?

The personal information we may collect about subscribers (including PDL members) includes:

  • name;
  • general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email;
  • employment or student information;
  • details of the subscriptions you have chosen; and
  • credit card details for subscription payments, if required.

The personal information we may collect about individuals that contact us with an enquiry or a competition entry includes:

  • name;
  • general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email;
  • the nature of their enquiry and our response; and
  • other information relevant to the enquiry or competition.

The information we may automatically collect about individuals that visit our Websites includes IP addresses, browser and computer type, access time, the pages you visit and the URLs you visited before and after our Websites.

How is personal information used by APPco?

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information about our subscribers (including PDL members) is to send them the publications they have subscribed to, to process payments for subscription fees, and to comply with legal obligations.

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information about other individuals are to respond to enquiries, to enable entry into a competition and to comply with legal obligations.

The primary purposes for which we automatically collect information from Website users are to diagnose problems with our servers and software and to gather demographic information.

How is personal information disclosed by APPco?

If APPco sells all or part of its business operations to another party, our customer database may form part of the sale such that personal information about subscribers is disclosed to the new owner of the business.

If we organise a competition and a third party sponsors a prize, we may disclose personal information about entrants collected from their entry form to the third party sponsor.

APPco will not otherwise use or disclose any information about individuals without their consent, except as otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We do not disclose personal information to any recipients located outside Australia.

How does APPco use personal information for direct marketing communications?

We may contact you using the contact details which you provide to us in order to provide you with information about products and services you may be interested in.

We will comply with our obligations under Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in relation to such direct marketing communications.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

How does APPco store personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information on secure servers and/or in hardcopy records stored in secure access facilities. We require our employees and contractors to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold.

We will retain personal information until we no longer require it for the purposes it was collected for.

How can I access, change or delete APPco’s records of my personal information?

You may request access to our records of your personal information by contacting us using the details set out below. We will generally make your information available to you within 14 days of receiving your request. However we may require you to pay a reasonable charge for access. We also reserve the right to refuse access to in certain circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

If you wish to update your personal information, please contact APPco using the details set out below to request an amendment to your record.

Changes to the APPco Policy

This is APPco’s current Privacy Policy. It replaces any previous APPco Privacy Policy.

We may at any time vary this Privacy Policy by publishing an updated version on our main Website at www.appco.com.au.

How can I make a query or complaint about privacy?

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy, please contact us using the details set out below.

To contact APPco about this Privacy Policy, you may:

  • write to us at:

Carla Tardini, Privacy Officer

Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Company Pty Ltd

Level 5, 8 Thomas Street

Chatswood NSW 2041

 

  • telephone us on +612 8117 9500;
  • fax us on +612 8117 9511; or
  • email us at carla.tardini(at)appco.com.au.

APPco takes complaints seriously, and upon receipt will examine the complaint and instigate internal procedures to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act.