Four batches of GlucaGen HypoKit recalled


Novo Nordisk is recalling four batches of GlucaGen HypoKit in Australia.

The GlucaGen HypoKit is indicated for the treatment of severe hypoglycaemic reactions (low blood sugar) which may occur in the management of diabetic patients receiving insulin or oral hypoglycaemic agents.

Novo Nordisk conducted an investigation showing a small number (0.006%) of needles were detached from the pre-filled syringe supplied in certain batches of GlucaGen HypoKit.

To protect patient safety Novo Nordisk is recalling affected batches from wholesalers, pharmacies and patients in Australia. The recalled GlucaGen HypoKit batch numbers and expiry dates are:

  • Batch No: FS6X465, Expiry: 31-Aug-2017
  • Batch No: FS6X536, Expiry: 31-Aug-2017
  • Batch No: FS6X715, Expiry: 31-Aug-2017
  • Batch No: FS6X891, Expiry: 31-Aug-2017

Patients or carers should check the batch number of any GlucaGen HypoKits in their possession to see if their GlucaGen HypoKit is affected. The batch number is printed on the GlucaGen HypoKit as indicated above in the red box.

Patients are urged to return their GlucaGen HypoKit product with the above-mentioned batch numbers to their pharmacy for a free replacement GlucaGen HypoKit.

If pharmacies cannot replace the kit immediately, consumers should retain their GlucaGen HypoKit until the replacement can be provided, as the likelihood of a detached needle is very low.

Previous Drink-spiking pharmacist laughs as sentence begins
Next Pharmacists still advise to give kids cough meds: poll

NOTICE: It can sometimes take awhile for comment submissions to go through, please be patient.